Home page     Newsletter    Feedback   Weblinks Vietnamese 
Thursday, August 21, 2014 Search
 Advanced Search

Biography of H.E Mr. Pham Binh Minh, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Viet Nam


H.E. Mr. Pham Binh Minh

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Viet Nam

 

Date of birth:

 

March 26, 1959

Native place:

 

Nam Dinh Province, Viet Nam

Education:

 

MA in International Law and Diplomacy

Foreign Language:

 

English, French

Marital Status:

 

Married with two sons

13 Nov 2013 :

 

 Aug 2011 – Nov 2013 : 

 

Approved as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs at the 6th session of the 13th National Assembly 

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam, Deputy of the National Assembly of the 13th Legislature

Jan 2009 – Aug 2011 : 

 

    Nov 2007 Jan 2009 :  

 

First Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs,  Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam

First Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Alternate Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam

Aug 2007 – Nov 2007:

 

Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Alternate Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam.

Sep 2006 – Aug 2007:

 

Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs, Alternate Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam.

Apr 2006 – Sep 2006:

 

Alternate Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam, Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Aug 2003 – Apr 2006:

 

Director  General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mar 2003 – Jul 2003:

 

Acting Director – General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

2001 – Jan 2003:

 

Minister, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Viet Nam to the United States of America

1999 – 2001:

 

Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative of Viet Nam to the United Nations

1991 – 1999:

 

Deputy Director – General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1986 – 1990:

 

Department of General Political Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1982 – 1985:

 

Attaché, Embassy of Viet Nam to the United Kingdom

1981:

 

Department of Training, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 
Back Top page Print Email

Bản quyền của Vụ Thông Tin Báo Chí - Bộ Ngoại Giao
© Copyright by Press and Information Department - Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Email: Banbientap@mofa.gov.vn 
Hiển thị tốt nhất với Internet Explorer. Best viewed with Internet Explorer